OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

ISODODECANE

Branched chain aliphatic hydrocarbon. Isododecane is used as emollient and solvent in skin care products. It is colorless and water-insoluble.

ISODODECANE is classified as :
  • Emollient
  • Solvent
  • Perfuming

CAS Number 31807-55-3 / 93685-81-5 / 13475-82-6
EINECS/ELINCS No: 250-816-8 / 297-629-8 / 236-757-0
COSING REF No: 34648
Chem/IUPAC Name: 2,2,4,6,6-Pentamethylheptane
133

133 Cosmetics Ingredients containing ISODODECANE

58
DSM Skincare Actives to meet anti-aging trends
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top