OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

GLYCERIN

Glycerin is a viscous, colorless and odorless liquid that has a sweet taste. It is hygroscopic in nature. It is used in the personal care industry because of its moisturizing properties. It improves smoothness, provides lubrication, and acts as a humectant. It is commonly used in soaps, skin care and hair care products.

GLYCERIN is classified as :
  • Denaturant
  • Humectant
  • Solvent
  • Perfuming

CAS Number 56-81-5
EINECS/ELINCS No: 200-289-5
COSING REF No: 34040
INN Name: glycerol
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: glycerolum
Chem/IUPAC Name: Glycerol
1 184

1 184 Cosmetics Ingredients containing GLYCERIN

1 155
DSM Skincare Actives to meet anti-aging trends
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top