OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is obtained from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is a viscous pale yellow solution and is used as a surfactant in personal care products.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE is classified as :
  • Antistatic
  • Cleansing
  • Foam boosting
  • Hair conditioning
  • Surfactant
  • Viscosity controlling

CAS Number 61789-40-0
EINECS/ELINCS No: 263-058-8
COSING REF No: 75231
Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-[3-(dodecanoylamino)propyl-dimethylazaniumyl]acetate
18

18 Cosmetics Ingredients containing COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

327
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Sales & Marketing Effectiveness in Chemicals - Fleming. Events
Back to Top