OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

COCAMIDE MIPA

Cocamide MIPA is a mixture of isopropanolamides of coconut acid. Also known as cocamide monoisopropanolamine. It functions as a surfactant, viscosity increasing agent, emulsifier and stabilizer. Market applications are shampoo, hair dye, conditioner, body wash, liquid hand soap.

COCAMIDE MIPA is classified as :
  • Emulsifying
  • Emulsion stabilising
  • Foam boosting
  • Surfactant
  • Viscosity controlling

CAS Number 68333-82-4
EINECS/ELINCS No: 269-793-0
COSING REF No: 32920
Chem/IUPAC Name: Amides, coco, N-(2-hydroxypropyl)
24

24 Cosmetics Ingredients containing COCAMIDE MIPA

15
Follow SpecialChem on LinkedIn - Get the Latest Material Selection Resources
Back to Top