OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CITRIC ACID

Citric Acid is used in bathing powders. It helps to lower the pH of the personal care product although it could be irritating to the skin.

CITRIC ACID is classified as :
  • Buffering
  • Chelating
  • Masking

CAS Number 77-92-9 / 5949-29-1
EINECS 201-069-1
COSING REF No: 32858
INN Name: citric acid
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: acidum citricum
Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid
136

136 Cosmetics Ingredients containing CITRIC ACID

505
Eastman Personal care
Back to Top