OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can be derived naturally or synthetically. It is a white, waxy solid. It acts as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabilizer. It is widely used in cosmetics, especially in skin lotions and creams.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL is classified as :
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Emulsion stabilising
  • Foam boosting
  • Opacifying
  • Surfactant
  • Viscosity controlling

CAS Number 67762-27-0 / 8005-44-5
EINECS/ELINCS No: 267-008-6 / -
COSING REF No: 75132
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: alcohol cetylicus et stearylicus
Chem/IUPAC Name: Alcohols, C16-18
316

316 Cosmetics Ingredients containing CETEARYL ALCOHOL

407
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Sales & Marketing Effectiveness in Chemicals - Fleming. Events
Back to Top