OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CERA ALBA

Cera Alba is a wax obtained from the honeycomb of the bee. It consists primarily of myricyl palmitate, cerotic acid and esters and some high-carbon paraffins.

CERA ALBA is classified as :
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Film forming
  • Perfuming

CAS Number 8012-89-3
EINECS/ELINCS No: 232-383-7
COSING REF No: 32492
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: cera alba / cera flava
Chem/IUPAC Name: Beeswax.
148

148 Cosmetics Ingredients containing CERA ALBA

167
Sales & Marketing Effectiveness in Chemicals - Fleming. Events
Back to Top