OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL

Caprylyl Glycol acts as a humectant and skin conditioning agent that imparts moisturization and emollience to many personal care products. It also functions as a stabilizer and increases the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives thereby increasing the shelf life of a product. It is used in skin care and make-up cosmetics such as moisturizers, sunscreens, cleanser, lip-gloss and foundation.

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL is classified as :
  • Emollient
  • Hair conditioning
  • Humectant
  • Skin conditioning

CAS Number 1117-86-8
EINECS/ELINCS No: 214-254-7
COSING REF No: 74860
Chem/IUPAC Name: Octane-1,2-diol
226

226 Cosmetics Ingredients containing CAPRYLYL GLYCOL

55
DSM Skincare Actives to meet anti-aging trends
Back to Top