OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is a clear, non-viscous liquid. It contains a mix of fatty acids that helps to replenish the skin and resist moisture loss. It acts as an excellent emollient, dispersing agent and skin-replenishing ingredient. It is especially suited to sensitive and oily skin. It is used in all skin care creams and lotions, make up, shampoos and cleansers.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE is classified as :
  • Emollient
  • Masking
  • Skin conditioning
  • Solvent
  • Perfuming

CAS Number 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
EINECS/ELINCS No: 277-452-2 / 265-724-3
COSING REF No: 74816
Chem/IUPAC Name: Decanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol octanoate; Glycerides, mixed decanoyl and octanoyl
309

309 Cosmetics Ingredients containing CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

370
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Sales & Marketing Effectiveness in Chemicals - Fleming. Events
Back to Top