OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

BENTONITE

BENTONITE is classified as :
  • Absorbent
  • Bulking
  • Emulsion stabilising
  • Viscosity controlling

CAS Number 1302-78-9
EINECS/ELINCS No: 215-108-5
Restriction (applies to EU only): IV/1
COSING REF No: 32125
INN Name: bentonite
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: bentonitum
Chem/IUPAC Name: Bentonite. A colloidal clay. Consists primarily of montmorillonite (CI 77004)
55

55 Cosmetics Ingredients containing BENTONITE

27
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

The Chemicals Sales & Marketing Toolbox
Back to Top