OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

ZEA MAYS OIL

CAS Number: 8001-30-7
Chem/IUPAC Name: Zea Mays Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from wet milling of the Corn, Zea mays L., Gramineae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic
EINECS/ELINCS No: 232-281-2
COSING REF No: 80735

What does ZEA MAYS OIL do in a formulation?

  • Antistatic
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Hair conditioning
  • Masking
  • Skin conditioning
  • Solvent
  • Surfactant

Who supplies ZEA MAYS OIL ?

Back to Top