OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE

CAS Number 137-16-6
Chem/IUPAC Name: Sodium N-lauroylsarcosinate
EINECS/ELINCS No: 205-281-5
COSING REF No: 37941
SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a cleansing agent that is widely used in products like shampoos, toothpastes and other wash products. It produces a generous amount of foam that makes the application and feel of the products much better. In its raw form, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate can be either powder or liquid that is mild in nature. It is basically the salt of lauryl sarcosinate. The chemical formula of Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is C15H28NNaO3.

What is SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE used for?

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is primarily a purifying and cleansing agent that can be found in a variety of personal care products such as face cleansers, shampoos and scrubs.
  • Hair care: It has the ability to clean and condition the hair while producing a good amount of foam that makes cleaning easier. It is also mild on the scalp so it does not damage it
  • Skin care: In skin care products, it is added because of its excellent cleansing properties. This ingredient leaves the skin clean, smooth and supple while also improving the texture of the surface

Origin

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a natural ingredient that is derived from coconuts. However, it can also be made synthetically.

What does SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE do in a formulation?

  • Antistatic
  • Cleansing
  • Emulsifying
  • Foaming
  • Surfactant

Safety profile

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is good for skin and hair. It does not have any common side effects like skin irritation and sensitivity. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is also vegan and can be added in concentrations of up to 5% in leave on products and 15% in rinse off products. Further, this ingredient is non-comedogenic so it does not clog pores and cause acne. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate can be used on all skin types. However, a patch test is recommended.

SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE Alternatives

Technical profile

<
Property Values
Boiling Point 100°C
Melting Point 140°C
Solubility Soluble in water
40

Commercial Selection : Grades containing solely SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE

38
Back to Top