OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

SODIUM HYALURONATE

CAS Number: 9067-32-7
Chem/IUPAC Name: Hyaluronic acid, sodium, salt
COSING REF No: 79556
SODIUM HYALURONATE
Sodium Hyaluronate is a hydrating ingredient that is used widely in the world of personal care and cosmetics. This ingredient is a form of hyaluronic acid that is water soluble and acts as a humectant. Sodium Hyaluronate appears as a fiber or cream like powder that is added to products such as face washes, makeup removers and serums to make the skin healthier.

What is SODIUM HYALURONATE used for?

Sodium Hyaluronate is truly a miraculous ingredient which can increase the effectiveness of any formulation that it is added to. It can be found in almost all the products claiming to offer hydration.
  • Skin care: It is a humectant that deeply hydrates the skin and makes it more supple. It has the ability to create a barrier on the surface of the skin to lock the moisture in and prevent its loss. It is also quite beneficial in repairing damaged tissues of the skin and promoting cell multiplication. It also reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Hair care: It defends the shafts against the harmful stressors of the environment and also replenishes the moisture balance of the scalp. This ingredient helps make hair healthier and shinier over time

Origin

Sodium Hyaluronate is an ingredient that is extracted from hyaluronic acid. It is basically the sodium salt of HA and is also referred to as hyaluronate sodium, hyalurone sodium, etc. On the other hand, the extraction of hyaluronic acid is usually from bacterial fermentation or animal tissues, where it occurs naturally.

What does SODIUM HYALURONATE do in a formulation?

  • Humectant
  • Skin conditioning

Safety Profile of SODIUM HYALURONATE

Sodium Hyaluronate is safe for both hair and skin. It is also safe to be used while pregnant or breastfeeding. However, sensitivity to any ingredient is possible and therefore a patch test should be done before full usage. Sodium Hyaluronate is non-comedogenic and does not clog pores or cause breakouts. Additionally, if extracted from vegetable sources, Sodium Hyaluronate is vegan.

SODIUM HYALURONATE Alternatives

SODIUM HYALURONATE Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 1275°C
Melting Point 241-247°C
pH 5.5-7.5
Solubility Soluble in water

Who supplies SODIUM HYALURONATE ?

BioOrganic Concepts
Brenntag Specialties (EMEA)
Coast Southwest
MakingCosmetics
TRI-K Industries (Galaxy Group)
155

Commercial Selection

3 896
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top