OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE

CAS Number: 90387-74-9
Chem/IUPAC Name: Glycine, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salts
EINECS/ELINCS No: 291-350-5
COSING REF No: 58959
SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is primarily a surfactant that reduces the surface tension of the formulation and is responsible for softening the skin, and also sometimes hair. As an ingredient, it can come in a solid/powder form, and can also be in the form of a colorless to pale yellow liquid. Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate works to leave the skin and scalp clear and healthy. The most important point in that it is non-irritating and creates a rich creamy lather upon application. The formula of Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is C14H26NNaO3.

What is SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE used for?

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a very useful ingredient in the cosmetic industry. It is used to remove the stubborn particles of products like sunscreen and makeup, such that they do not clog the pores or cause acne.
  • Skin care: It is mainly used in products like cleanser that deep cleanses the skin and leaves it smooth and soft. The ingredient provides a rich lather that feels good upon application.
  • Hair care: It cleanses the scalp and softens the hair shafts.

Origin

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is amino acid based and can be derived from plants or animals. However, the cosmetic grade Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is often made synthetically in the labs. Therefore, Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate can be natural or synthetic. This ingredient consists of Glycine and the fatty acid obtained from coconuts.

What does SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE do in a formulation?

  • Cleansing
  • Smoothing
  • Surfactant

Safety Profile of SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is good for skin and hair. It has been approved for use and is safe as it does not have any major side effects. It may sometimes cause slight irritation on highly sensitive skin. Therefore, a patch test is recommended prior to full application. Additionally, Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is non-comedogenic and does not cause acne or breakouts.

SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE Alternatives

SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE Technical profile

Property Values
pH 5.5
Solubility Soluble in water
Viscosity Low

Who supplies SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE ?

Berg & Schmidt
Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci)
Galaxy Surfactants
Tinphy New Material
18

Commercial Selection

6
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top