OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE

CAS Number: 68390-66-9
Chem/IUPAC Name: Imidazolium compounds, 1-(carboxymethyl)-4,5-dihydro-1-(hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkyl, hydroxides, inner salts
EINECS/ELINCS No: 269-910-5
COSING REF No: 79366
SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is an amber liquid derived from coconut. It is a clear, yellowish liquid that works as a cleansing agent. It has amphoteric structure meaning that its head contains both a positively and a negatively charged part. Its structure makes it very mild with great foaming properties. It has a fruity scent.

What is SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE used for?

Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a surfactant, a compound with a hydrophobic tail and a hydrophilic head. This means it attracts oil and water, helping the different ingredients of a formula to blend, and sebum and impurities to be lifted from the skin and washed off with water. As a foam stabilizer, it increases the surface tension of the liquid that surrounds individual bubbles, resulting in a rich foam that doesn't just disappear. It is also conditioning the hair and helps creams and shower gels to glide smoothly on the skin.
  • Skin care: It is used as a surfactant, foam booster and conditioning agent, foam stabilizer in shaving cream, soap, makeup, cleaners. It is often used in makeup removers and products designed for use on people with sensitive skin, children and babies because of its mild and non-irritating properties
  • Hair care: In hair care preparations such as shampoo, conditioners, it cleanses, enhances the appearance of hair by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment

Origin

Sodium cocoamphoacetate is made by reacting coconut acid with aminoethylethanolamine to produce an imidazoline. It is then reacted with monochloracetic acid or monochloropropionic acid in the presence of sodium hydroxide. This forms mono- or dicarboxylated products, which are supplied as amber liquids containing 40% to 50% solids. Adding sodium chloride makes the mixture more viscous.

What does SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE do in a formulation?

  • Cleansing
  • Surfactant

Safety Profile of SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE

Sodium cocoamphoacetate was found to be a low hazard ingredient by the Cosmetics Database, and it is CIR approved with concentration limits. According to studies, it is non-mutagenic, and at a concentration of 10%, it is neither an irritant nor sensitizer. It was also found to be non-toxic in acute oral toxicity studies.

SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE Technical profile

Property Values
pH 8.5-9.5 (20% solution)
Solubility Soluble in water

Who supplies SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE ?

Colonial Chemical
Elé Corporation
Sanyo Chemical Industries
Stepan Company
Southern Chemical Textiles
31

Commercial Selection

3 896
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top