OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE

CAS Number 68439-57-6
Chem/IUPAC Name: Sulfonic acids, C14-16-alkane hydroxy and C14-16-alkene, sodium salts
EINECS/ELINCS No: 270-407-8
COSING REF No: 37771
SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE
Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate is a great surfactant that helps remove dirt, pollutants and buildup from the hair and scalp. Mostly present in hair care products, it can also be used in skin care and cosmetics. Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate is a pretty effective cleansing agent with good foaming properties. In its raw form, Olefin Sulfonate has the look of a fine white powder. The chemical formula of Sodium C14 Olefin Sulfonate is C14H27NaO3S.

What is SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE used for?

Sodium C14-6 Olefin Sulfonate is added to plenty of hair care and skin care products such as shampoos and cleansers.
  • Skin care: It acts as a good cleansing agent. It mixes well with water and oil to remove the dust particles settled on the surface of the skin
  • Hair care: It is an amazing surfactant and a foam forming agent. It helps the formulations act on the scalp and hair to leave it clean. Further, the foam helps in easy spreadability of the product throughout

Origin

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate is an anionic surfactant that is derived from coconut oil. It is made up of a long chain of sulfonate salts that are prepared by the by-sulfonation of C14-16 olefins. This ingredient primarily consists of sodium hydroxy alkane sulfonates and sodium alkene sulfonates.

What does SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE do in a formulation?

  • Cleansing
  • Foaming
  • Surfactant

Safety profile

Sodium C14-6 Olefin Sulfonate is safe to be used in rinse off products. However, its concentration should not exceed 2% in leave on formulations. Sodium C14-6 Olefin Sulfonate can make the skin and hair dry, so it is not recommended for the dry skin types. Further, Sodium C14-6 Olefin Sulfonate can also be comedogenic and cause acne on highly sensitive skin. Therefore, a patch test is beneficial prior to full usage.

SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE Alternatives

Technical profile

Property Values
pH 8.0-10.0
Solubility Soluble in water
38

Commercial Selection : Grades containing solely SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE

27
Back to Top