OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

SILICA

CAS Number: 7631-86-9 / 112945-52-5 / 60676-86-0
Chem/IUPAC Name: Silicon dioxide
EINECS/ELINCS No: 231-545-4 / 262-373-8 / -
COSING REF No: 78845
Silica
Also known as Silicon Dioxide, Silica is found in ample amounts in the Earth’s crust. In fact, it is the second most abundant element on Earth after oxygen and is also found in living organisms. It is either a crystal that is colorless or a white powder that is tasteless and odorless. The chemical formula of Silica is SiO2. Silica is most commonly used in cosmetic and skincare products as it improves the feel and texture of the formulations. Silica is a multi-functional ingredient and has a lot of different functions. It acts as an absorbing agent, bulking agent, anti-caking agent, and as abrasive in scrubs.

What is SILICA used for?

Silica has a range of functions in cosmetic and skin care products. Its multi-functional properties make Silica one of the most commonly used ingredients in products like lotion, sunscreens, and makeup.
  • Skin care: It acts as an exfoliating agent in skin care products like body wash and face wash because of its abrasive properties. Further, the spherical particles of silica help the products to spread out easily and evenly
  • Cosmetic products: Silica has absorbent properties that help the products to absorb excess oil and sweat from the skin. Easily spreadable, Silica does not make the makeup cakey. This ingredient is also essential in improving the texture of the product and making it bulkier

Origin

Silica is a mineral that occurs naturally on the Earth's surface in clays, sandstones, granites, and also in some parts of animals and plants. However, the Silica used in cosmetics is generally made synthetically by the combustion of silicon tetrachloride in hydrogen furnaces.

What does SILICA do in a formulation?

  • Abrasive
  • Absorbent
  • Anticaking
  • Bulking
  • Opacifying

Safety Profile of SILICA

Silica is regarded as safe for use in cosmetics if used in small concentrations. However, a patch test is recommended prior to full application. Since it has absorbing properties, in certain skin types it can absorb too much moisture and oil, leaving the skin feeling dry. Further, this ingredient is halal and safe for the environment. It is safe for animals such as dogs as well unless ingested by them.

SILICA Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 2950°C
Melting Point 1713°C
Solubility Insoluble in water

Who supplies SILICA ?

The Innovation Company
Kobo Products
Grant Industries
PPG Industries
148

Commercial Selection

219
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top