OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

SALICYLIC ACID

SALICYLIC ACID is classified as :
  • Antidandruff
  • Hair conditioning
  • Keratolytic
  • Masking
  • Preservative
  • Skin conditioning

CAS Number 69-72-7
EINECS/ELINCS No: 200-712-3
Restriction (applies to EU only): III/98 VI/3
COSING REF No: 37595
INN Name: salicylic acid
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: acidum salicylicum
Chem/IUPAC Name: Salicylic acid
11

11 SALICYLIC ACID commercial grades

36
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top