OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

RETINOL

CAS Number: 68-26-8 / 11103-57-4
Chem/IUPAC Name: Retinol; vitamin A
EINECS/ELINCS No: 200-683-7 / 234-328-2
COSING REF No: 37479
RETINOL
Retinol is one of the most popular ingredients when it comes to skincare and cosmetics. The benefits of retinol are manifold and it is the solution to many skin problems today. Retinol neutralizes free radicals as well as fights the signs of premature aging. Moreover, hyaluronic acid can be used with retinol to mute some of the side effects that come with it. It takes time for the skin to get used to retinol, but once it does, this ingredient can be used daily without any hassle.

What is RETINOL used for?

Retinol skin care is very popular in the modern world. It does wonders in treating the skin and can be found in plenty of products such as lotions, moisturizers and anti-aging creams.
  • Skin care: It helps with acne reduction and treatment of scars on the skin. It is made of vitamin A that seeps below the outer layer of the skin to neutralize the free radicals and boost the production of collagen
  • Decorative cosmetics: Due to its anti-aging property, it helps reduce appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and improves uneven texture of the skin

Origin

Retinol is made by the hydrolysis or acidification of retinal. The retinal is originally obtained by the reduction of a derivative of pentadiene. Being a derivative of vitamin A, retinol is quite beneficial for the skin.

What does RETINOL do in a formulation?

  • Skin conditioning

Safety Profile of RETINOL

Retinol is good for skin and is free from side effects. However, it can cause irritation and extreme dryness if used for the first time since the skin takes time getting used to this ingredient. To reduce the side effects of retinol it is recommended to use it every third night and work your way up from there. Similarly the percentage of retinol used at the beginning should not be more than 0.025, which can be increased with time.

RETINOL Alternatives

RETINOL Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 137-138°C
Melting Point 62-64°C
pH 5.5-6.0
Solubility Insoluble in water
Soluble in fat

Who supplies RETINOL ?

I.R.A. Istituto Ricerche Applicate
Tagra biotechnologies
Kobo Products
Creative BioMart
35

Commercial Selection

3 895
Back to Top