OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRYLATE/DICAPRATE

CAS Number: 68583-51-7 / 58748-27-9 / 68988-72-7
Chem/IUPAC Name: Decanoic acid;octanoic acid;propane-1,2-diol
EINECS/ELINCS No: 271-516-3
COSING REF No: 78795
PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRYLATE/DICAPRATE
Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate is a clear to yellowish liquid that acts as an occlusive, a viscosity-increasing agent (non-aqueous), an emollient, and a surfactant (emulsifying agent). Many rinse-off and leave-on cosmetic products contain it. Manufacturers claim that it is excellent at dispersing and emulsifying pigments and sunscreen active ingredients. Most often, you will find it in light moisturizers, sunscreens, or makeup products.

What is PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRYLATE/DICAPRATE used for?

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate works as a solvent, lubricating agent, and an emollient in cosmetics and personal care products. It imparts a distinctive, non-greasy after-feel to lotions, aerosols, emulsified and dry makeups. It is proposed to add flowability to bath and body oils as well as shaving lotions used on a razor.

Anionic, nonionic, and cationic surfactants are compatible with this emollient ester. it is stable over the pH range usually found in preparations for skin and hair care. It also alters viscosity and is utilized in formulations for conditioners, masks, and hair colorants as well as repair serums and color protection.

Origin

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate is a diester of propylene glycol and fatty acids. Propylene Glycol Dicaprate is a product of the reaction of decanoic acid with propane-1,3-diol. Similarly, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate is produced by reacting propane-1,2-diol and octanoyl chloride with pyridine.

What does PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRYLATE/DICAPRATE do in a formulation?

  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Surfactant

Safety Profile of PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRYLATE/DICAPRATE

The safety of Propylene Glycol (PG) esters and diesters has been assessed by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. It has concluded that Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate is safe in cosmetics in the present practices of use and concentration. The CIR study on this ingredient showed minimal to no skin irritation and a negative comedogenicity. The Expert Panel recognized that PG esters can enhance the penetration of other ingredients through the skin as demonstrated by the penetration enhancement of other chemicals (eg, diclofenac, lidocaine, thiocolchicoside, and caffeine). The Panel cautioned that care should be taken in formulating cosmetic products that may contain these ingredients in combination with any ingredients, whose safety was based on their lack of dermal absorption data, or when dermal absorption was a concern.

PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRYLATE/DICAPRATE Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 269.6°C at 760 mmHg
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and vegetable oil

Who supplies PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRYLATE/DICAPRATE ?

ABITEC Corporation
Berg & Schmidt
Coast Southwest
Teknor Apex
Thornley Company
45

Commercial Selection

3 896
Back to Top