OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE

CAS Number: 68554-70-1
COSING REF No: 79017
Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Polymethylsilsesquioxane is an ingredient widely used in the world of cosmetics. It comes in powder form and has round particles. The primary function of Polymethylsilsesquioxane is its film-forming capabilities and conditioning of the skin and hair. It is also responsible for protecting the surface that it is applied on while also improving the feel and texture of formulations. Additionally, Polymethylsilsesquioxane is good for all skin types. The chemical formula of Polymethylsilsesquioxane is [CH3SiO3/2]n.

What is POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE used for?

Polymethylsilsesquioxane has plenty of uses in skin care, hair care, and cosmetics. It is widely used in products such as lotions, shampoos, and makeup.
  • Skin care: It has anti-aging and film-forming properties that lock in moisture and keep the skin hydrated throughout the day. This ingredient is responsible for the silky appearance of the skin and is also good for absorbing oil. Further, it also improves the texture and feel of the products - leaving them richer and creamier.
  • Hair care: It acts as a conditioner and improves the look and feel of the hair shafts. It forms a film on the hair which reduces the loss of moisture and thus keeps the shafts nourished.

Origin

Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a type of silicone that is made by the hydrolysis and condensation of silicone methyltrimethoxysilane. Further, Polymethylsilsesquioxane is not natural but is a synthetic polymer made in labs.

What does POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE do in a formulation?

  • Film forming
  • Hair conditioning
  • Opacifying
  • Skin protecting

Safety Profile of POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE

Contrary to the common misconceptions, Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a highly safe ingredient and does not have any harmful side effects. It is sometimes said to be toxic because it is silicone, however, researchers have found this to be untrue. For Polymethylsilsesquioxane to be a danger it would have to be absorbed into the skin or scalp. But, its molecules are large enough to prevent this. Polymethylsilsesquioxane is also gluten-free and non-comedogenic, which means that it does not cause acne.

POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE Alternatives

POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE Technical profile

Property Values
Melting Point > 999°C
pH 6.0 - 8.0
Solubility Insoluble in water
136

Commercial Selection : Grades containing solely POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE

77
Back to Top