OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

POLYGLYCERYL-2 DIPOLYHYDROXYSTEARATE

CAS Number: 144470-58-6
Chem/IUPAC Name: [2-hydroxy-3-[2-hydroxy-3-(12-hydroxyoctadecanoyloxy)propoxy]propyl] 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate
COSING REF No: 84283
POLYGLYCERYL-2 DIPOLYHYDROXYSTEARATE
Polyglyceryl-2 dipolyhydroxystearate is a vegetable-derived ingredient, usually appearing as a yellow syrupy liquid with a mild fatty odour. Its Molecular Weight is 731.108 and Molecular Formula is C42H82O9.

What is POLYGLYCERYL-2 DIPOLYHYDROXYSTEARATE used for?

It is a W/O-emulsifier for the preparation of all kind of W/O emulsions. This ingredient can be used as an emulsifier, aiding the mixing of water and oil ingredients by reducing their surface tension, and helping products like lip balms hold together.

Origin

Polyglyceryl-2 dipolyhydroxystearate can be derived from polyhydroxystearic acid (a soft wax from castor oil) and glycerin (vegetable oil component - Castor Seed, Coconut, Oil Palm).

What does POLYGLYCERYL-2 DIPOLYHYDROXYSTEARATE do in a formulation?

  • Emulsifying

Safety Profile of POLYGLYCERYL-2 DIPOLYHYDROXYSTEARATE

It has been determined safe for use in cosmetics under limits. It shows least levels of irritation, cancer, toxicity according to EWG.

POLYGLYCERYL-2 DIPOLYHYDROXYSTEARATE Technical profile

Property Values
Flash Point 292.0°C
Density 0.9-1.1 g/cm3
Solubility Insoluble in water, Soluble in oil

Who supplies POLYGLYCERYL-2 DIPOLYHYDROXYSTEARATE ?

20

Commercial Selection

3 895
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top