OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

PEG-100 STEARATE

CAS Number: 9004-99-3
Chem/IUPAC Name: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxooctadecyl)-.omega.-hydroxy- (100 mol EO average molar ratio)
COSING REF No: 77453
PEG-100 Stearate
PEG-100 Stearate is an ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetic and skin care products to control the texture and flow of the formulations. In its raw form, it looks like a pasty or waxy solid that is cream in color and has a faint odor. PEG-100 Stearate is also an excellent emollient that leaves the skin and hair moisturized. It is mainly added to products like cleansers, moisturizers, mascaras, and shampoos.

What is PEG-100 STEARATE used for?

PEG-100 Stearate is an excellent ingredient providing many benefits to the products in the cosmetic and personal care world.
  • Skin care: It has amazing emollient properties that leave the skin feeling smooth and refreshed. It also helps strengthen the natural barrier of the skin and prevents any moisture loss
  • Hair care: It has the ability to combine oil and water well, therefore it can remove impurities from the hair easily and leave them clean. This ingredient also enhances the texture and feel of the hair products
  • Cosmetic products: It plays a very important role in preventing the separation of water and oil molecules. Thus it helps in maintaining the consistency and texture of cosmetic products

Origin

PEG-100 Stearate is the polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid. Stearic acid generally occurs naturally in coconut or palm oil. The 100 here refers to the quantity of ethylene oxide monomers that is present in the compound. Since it is made synthetically, PEG-100 Stearate is not natural.

What does PEG-100 STEARATE do in a formulation?

  • Emollient

Safety Profile of PEG-100 STEARATE

PEG-100 Stearate is safe to be used on skin and hair. It is sometimes considered carcinogenic because the manufacturing process leaves behind a residue known as 1,4-dioxane that has been linked to uterine and breast cancers. However, with proper purification procedures in check, PEG-100 Stearate is safe for use. Further, it may or may not be halal and vegan depending on the source of stearic acid used to prepare this compound.

PEG-100 STEARATE Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 438°C
Melting Point 47°C
Solubility Soluble in water

Who supplies PEG-100 STEARATE ?

77
Back to Top