OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

OCTYLDODECANOL

CAS Number: 5333-42-6
Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-Octyldodecan-1-ol
EINECS/ELINCS No: 226-242-9
COSING REF No: 35610
OCTYLDODECANOL
Octyldodecanol is an odorless and clear fatty acid that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products. It has amazing solvent properties that bring stability to cosmetic formulations and also gives a really smooth feel to the final product. Apart from cosmetics, it is also used in skin care products due to its emollient and lubricating abilities. Any cosmetic product can have Octyldodecanol - from cleansers and lotions to lipsticks and eye makeup. Its chemical formula is C20H42O.

What is OCTYLDODECANOL used for?

Octyldodecanol is a great solvent and a binder as it keeps the ingredients from separating in a product as well as improves their texture. It works well with almost all the ingredients and aids stability.
  • Skin care: It provides a smooth texture to skin care products. Even though it is an alcohol, Octyldodecanol helps the skin retain moisture without drying it out. It provides hydrating properties to lotions and sunscreens while biding the ingredients together. Octyldodecanol is non-comedogenic and is too big to penetrate the skin, making it a great barrier against all types of harmful particles
  • Perfumery: It helps improve the scent

Origin

This branched fatty alcohol is made from natural oils and fats. This is done by reducing the fatty acid grouping to the hydroxyl function.

What does OCTYLDODECANOL do in a formulation?

  • Emollient
  • Perfuming
  • Solvent

Safety Profile of OCTYLDODECANOL

Octyldodecanol is a safe ingredient and can be used in a range of cosmetic and skin care products without a problem. It is even non-comedogenic which means that it will not block the pores. However, a patch test is recommended prior to application. Further, being derived from natural sources makes Octyldodeanol halal.

OCTYLDODECANOL Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 382°C
Melting Point 1°C
Solubility Insoluble in water
Miscible in alcohol

Who supplies OCTYLDODECANOL ?

81

Commercial Selection

3 896
Back to Top