OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

LANOLIN

CAS Number: 8006-54-0
EINECS/ELINCS No: 232-348-6
COSING REF No: 34857
Lanolin is a refined derivative of the unctuous fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep. It consists of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or triterpenoid alcohols and fatty acids.

What does LANOLIN do in a formulation?

  • Antistatic
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Hair conditioning
  • Skin conditioning
  • Surfactant

Who supplies LANOLIN ?

NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL
BioOrganic Concepts
Lincoln Fine Ingredients
57

Commercial Selection

26
Back to Top