OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

GLYCOL DISTEARATE

CAS Number: 627-83-8
Chem/IUPAC Name: Ethane-1,2-diyl di(octadecanoate)
EINECS/ELINCS No: 211-014-3
COSING REF No: 34134
GLYCOL DISTEARATE
Glycol distearate is an opacifier and pearling agent used in cleansing products making them white and glossy. It can also give body to shampoos, creams, and emulsions. It is white to cream-colored waxy solid.

What is GLYCOL DISTEARATE used for?

Glycol distearate is mostly commonly used in personal care products, nail care products and cosmetics where it is used to produce pearlescent effects as well as a moisturizer.
  • Skin care: It can be used to formulate a wide variety of products including bubble baths, shower creams, makeup. It can give liquids and gels a pearlescent appearance such as in shower gel to increase the visual appeal of the products. It may also act as a skin moisturizer
  • Hair care: It is used in shampoos as a pearling agent, viscosity modifier, surfactant

Origin

Glycol distearate may be produced via the esterification of stearic acid (or its esters) with ethylene glycol. It can also be produced by a reaction of stearic acid with ethylene oxide.

What does GLYCOL DISTEARATE do in a formulation?

  • Opacifying
  • Pearlescent

Safety Profile of GLYCOL DISTEARATE

Glycol distearate is considered to be safe as cosmetic ingredients in the present practices of use and concentration.

GLYCOL DISTEARATE Alternatives

GLYCOL DISTEARATE Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 632.8±28.0°C at 760 mmHg
Melting Point 65-73°C
Solubility Insoluble in water

Who supplies GLYCOL DISTEARATE ?

114

Commercial Selection

3 896
Back to Top