OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE

CAS Number: 1680-31-5
Chem/IUPAC Name: Carbonic Acid, Dicaprylyl Ester
EINECS/ELINCS No: 434-850-2
COSING REF No: 55832
DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE
Dicaprylyl carbonate is a colorless and almost odorless component that conditions the skin and hair - leaving them smoother and softer. Even though it is essentially an oil, it does not make the surface greasy or oily. Additionally, it also increases the spreadability of the formulations. The chemical formula of Dicaprylyl carbonate is C17H34O3. It is used in numerous cosmetic and skin care products like sunscreens, lotions, eye creams, etc.

What is DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE used for?

Dicaprylyl carbonate has multiple uses in the cosmetic industry. It is a skin conditioning agent, solvent, and emollient that is used in a number of skin care and cosmetic products to enhance their properties.
  • Skin care: Acts as a dry emollient. It conditions the skin and leaves it very smooth without making it oily. Dicaprylyl carbonate also prevents the skin from drying out. Further, it is also non-comedogenic and does not cause acne
  • Hair care: It deep conditions the hair and forms a protective layer to prevent them from drying out. Moreover, it also protects the hair from harsh weather and external pollutants
  • Cosmetic products: It improves the texture of cosmetic products and makes them more spreadable. This also means that this ingredient prevents these products from appearing dry or cakey on the skin. Dicaprylyl carbonate is also a solvent that increases the absorption of other ingredients

Origin

Dicaprylyl carbonate can be synthetic or natural (either derived from animals or plants). In plant-based derivatives, Dicaprylyl carbonate is extracted from the caprylic acid that is found in palm kernel oils and coconuts. However, the ingredient that is used in skincare and cosmetics is usually made synthetically. It is a diester of carbonic acid with caprylyl alcohol.

What does DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE do in a formulation?

  • Emollient
  • Hair conditioning
  • Skin conditioning
  • Solvent

Safety Profile of DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE

Dicaprylyl carbonate is safe for skin and hair. It can be used at a concentration of up to 34.5% in leave-on products. It does not usually have any side effects; however, a patch test is recommended prior to full usage.

DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE Alternatives

DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 117-119°C
Melting Point -18°C
Solubility Insoluble in water
Viscosity 6-8 cP

Who supplies DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE ?

Vertellus Specialties
Jarchem Innovative Ingredients (Vertellus)
Yantai Aurora Chemical
70
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top