OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE

Chem/IUPAC Name: Alcohols, coco, mixed esters with octanoic and decanoic acids
COSING REF No: 75266
Coco-caprylate/caprate
Coco-caprylate/caprate is a light emollient ester (C8-10 fatty acids connected to C12-18 fatty alcohols) that absorbs quickly and leaves a dry but silky finish on the skin. It also helps solubilize other cosmetic ingredients. It leaves a light, non-oily, smooth, and velvety skin sensation. The chemical formula of Coco-caprylate/caprate is C42H84O4.

What is COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE used for?

Coco-caprylate/caprate is used as an emollient in cosmetics which softens the skin and leaves it dry. It acts as a lightweight emollient. It has excellent spreadability and is a substitute for silicone oil.
  • Skin care: It is highly biocompatible with the skin. Thus it penetrates deep into the skin and helps it repair itself. It has a low greasiness. It is used in foundation, sunscreens, facial moisturizers, serums, etc.
  • Hair care: It provides excellent moisturization and shine to hair and provides a soft and silky after feel. It is used in hair colors, bleaches, detanglers, etc.

Origin

It is obtained by mixing the esters from coconut-derived fatty alcohols with caprylic and capric acids, also derived from coconut.

What does COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE do in a formulation?

  • Emollient
  • Hair conditioning
  • Skin conditioning

Safety Profile of COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE

It is determined safe for use in cosmetics and is subject to concentration or use limitations.

COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE Alternatives

COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE Technical profile

Property Values
Melting Point <150°C
Solubility Soluble in oil

Who supplies COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE ?

ABITEC Corporation
Industrial Quimica Lasem S.A.U
Ecogreen Oleochemicals
MakingCosmetics
CREMER OLEO
Domus Chemicals
55
Back to Top