OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

COCAMIDE MEA

CAS Number: 68140-00-1
Chem/IUPAC Name: Amides, coco, N-(hydroxyethyl)
EINECS/ELINCS No: 268-770-2
COSING REF No: 32919
COCAMIDE MEA
Cocamide MEA is an amazing ingredient that has properties very similar to Cocamide DEA. However, it is considered safer than Cocamide DEA. This ingredient appears as a solid substance that has an off-white color. It functions as a thickener, emulsifier and a foaming agent. It greatly improves the efficiency of products and may be found in many formulations such as cleansers, body washes, conditioners and scrubs.

What is COCAMIDE MEA used for?

Cocamide MEA is a very useful ingredient in the cosmetic and personal care industry. It is widely added to formulations because of the range of benefits that it provides.
  • Hair care: It is a great foaming agent that improves the texture and feel of hair care products. It easily lifts dirt and oil from the hair and scalp to wash it all away and leave the shafts clean and healthy
  • Skin care: It acts as an emulsifier that keeps the oil based and water based ingredients together in a formulation. Thus, this ingredient improves the consistency and stability of the product
  • Cosmetic products: As a thickener, it promotes easy application of the products and allows them to last longer. Additionally, Cocamide MEA also provides hydration and moisturization to the skin

Origin

Cocamide MEA s made by the reaction of monoethanolamine (MEA) and the fatty acids that are derived from coconut oil. This ingredient may also contain small traces of Cocamide DEA.

What does COCAMIDE MEA do in a formulation?

  • Emulsifying
  • Emulsion stabilising
  • Foam boosting
  • Surfactant
  • Viscosity controlling

Safety Profile of COCAMIDE MEA

Cocamide MEA is safe for use and may be added up to the concentrations of 50% in rinse off products and 10% in leave on products. Due to traces of Cocamide DEA, it is often considered a carcinogen. However, the percentage is too small to be of concern. Further, it is slightly comedogenic and may cause acne. A patch test is recommended before use, especially for highly sensitive skin.

COCAMIDE MEA Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point >200°C
Melting Point 60-63°C
Solubility Slightly soluble in water

Who supplies COCAMIDE MEA ?

Ronas Chemicals
CISME Italy
Lincoln Fine Ingredients
Colonial Chemical
Stepan Company
131

Commercial Selection

3 896
Back to Top