OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CARBOMER

CAS Number: 9007-20-9 / 9003-01-4 / 76050-42-5 / 9062-04-8 / 9007-16-3 / 9007-17-4
Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-Propenoic acid, polymer with 2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)propane-1,3-diol 2-propenyl ether
EINECS/ELINCS No: - / - / - / - / - / -
COSING REF No: 74820
CARBOMER
Carbomer is an inactive ingredient that helps the active ingredients in formulation work better. They are used in a variety of cosmetic, skin care, and hair care products because of their multiple uses. Carbomer is a thickening agent that helps improve the texture of the products and also binds the other ingredients together - preventing them from separating. It comes in the form of white fluffy powder, but in the cosmetic industry, it is used in the form of gel or liquid. Further, there are many different types namely - Carbomer 940, Carbomer 980, Carbomer 974p, carbomer 934, and Carbomer 934p. The chemical formula of carbomer is (C3H4O2)n.

What is CARBOMER used for?

Carbomer is primarily a thickening agent that makes the products more viscous and maintains their texture, flow, and consistency. It is used in numerous products such as lotions, shampoos, lipsticks, nail polishes, etc.
  • Skin care: It is an excellent emulsifier that prevents water and oil from separating in skincare products. This ingredient also absorbs and retains water to make products like lotions and creams more rich and creamy. It does not make the skin tight or dry
  • Hair care: It controls the stickiness and consistency of the formulation in hair care products and makes them more spreadable. It also works well with almost all the other ingredients

Origin

Carbomer is a collective name used for a series of polymers that are made of acrylic acid. These are lightweight powders that turn into a clear gel or liquid when neutralized. Further, Carbomer is not a natural ingredient as it is made synthetically.

What does CARBOMER do in a formulation?

  • Emulsion stabilising
  • Gel forming
  • Viscosity controlling

Safety Profile of CARBOMER

Carbomer is safe for skin and hair and can be used in products at concentrations up to 50%. This ingredient is even non-toxic and safe if accidentally ingested. However, a patch test is recommended prior to full usage. Further, Carbomer is vegan and halal certified.

CARBOMER Alternatives

CARBOMER Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 141°C
Melting Point 116°C
Solubility Soluble in water and oil

Who supplies CARBOMER ?

Brenntag Specialties (EMEA)
Uniproma Chemical
Thornley Company
166

Commercial Selection

247
Back to Top