OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CAPRYLYL METHICONE

CAS Number: 17955-88-3
Chem/IUPAC Name: 1,1,1,3,5,5,5-Heptamethyl-3-octyl-trisiloxane
EINECS/ELINCS No: 241-881-3
COSING REF No: 55141
Caprylyl Methicone is a siloxane polymer. It provides a silky smooth feel, an easy spreadability, and reduced greasiness to cosmetics products. It is compatible with various other organic ingredients such as esters, glycerides, fatty alcohols and acids, hydrocarbons, vegetable oils, sunscreen actives, hydrophilics, and silicones. It is used in make-up products such as lip gloss, lipsticks, eye shadows and skin care products such as sunscreen, moisturizer, anti-aging creams.

What does CAPRYLYL METHICONE do in a formulation?

  • Skin conditioning

Who supplies CAPRYLYL METHICONE ?

BRB International BV
Elkem Silicones
Gelest (Mitsubishi Chemical)
KCC Basildon (Momentive)
Tinphy New Material
70
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top