OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

CAS Number: 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
Chem/IUPAC Name: Decanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol octanoate; Glycerides, mixed decanoyl and octanoyl
EINECS/ELINCS No: 277-452-2 / 265-724-3
COSING REF No: 74816
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride
Caprylic/capric triglyceride is a super smooth ingredient that locks in moisture on the skin and hair without leaving them greasy or oily. This ingredient is found in a large variety of cosmetic and skin care products such as lipstick, eyeliners, and moisturizers. It is also an antioxidant that protects the skin and preserves the product it is added in. Even though it is derived from oils, Caprylic/capric triglyceride is not comedogenic and does not cause acne or breakouts.

What is CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE used for?

Caprylic/capric triglyceride has a range of uses in cosmetic, skin care, and hair care products. It rapidly penetrates the skin and hair to provide maximum benefits.
  • Skin care: Its main function is moisturizing and hydrating the skin. It forms a barrier on the skin to prevent further water loss, thus leaving it supple. In skin care, it also acts as an anti-aging ingredient by reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Hair care: It offers similar hydrating properties. Since it is made of rich oils like palm and coconut, Caprylic/capric triglyceride leaves the hair silky smooth and reduces the problem of hair tangling

Origin

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is made from the fatty acids found in coconut oil. Firstly, pressure and heat are applied to the oil to separate fatty acids and glycerol. The separated fatty acids further undergo an esterification process. The clear liquid (or oil) that results is known as Caprylic or Capric triglyceride. Even though it is made of naturally occurring substances, it cannot be called natural as it undergoes many chemical procedures.

What does CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE do in a formulation?

  • Emollient
  • Skin conditioning

Safety Profile of CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is considered safe for skin and hair even when used in higher concentrations. However, it may cause some side effects if the user is allergic to coconut or palm oil. Therefore, a patch test is recommended prior to full application. Further, it has no known side effects for use during pregnancy.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE Technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 270°C
Solubility Soluble in water
Viscosity 25-33 cP

Who supplies CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE ?

I.R.A. Istituto Ricerche Applicate
Berg & Schmidt
Zschimmer & Schwarz
FLAVEX Naturextrakte
308

Commercial Selection

3 896
Back to Top