The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

Parchem

39
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil. Functions as emollient, conditioner and glosser. Used in cosmetics. It is slightly soluble in ethanol 96, soluble in chloroform and ether. Insoluble in... view more
Oil extracted from dried kernels of the apricot tree... view more
Acid occuring naturally in many fruits. Vitamin C. Used as an antioxidant, a preservative and as a buffering agent in cosmetics... view more
Natural oil extracted from avocado fruit pulp that is rich in vitamins and minerals. Excellent skin conditioner and moisturizer that readily penetrates the skin. Nonocclusive... view more
Gum that exudes from the trunk of the tree which has marked anti-inflammatory property. Also astringent, diuretic and stimulant... view more
Filling agent, neutralizing agent and pH buffer... view more
Used as a cosmetic colorant... view more
Parchem
Vegetable oil that is refined, bleached, and deodorized. Viscosity similar to soybean, but thicker than corn or sunflower. Contains 6% of saturated fats... view more
Applications
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
Cofactor of an enzyme or protein substance that is antiaging. Antioxydant that is the essential component of cellular energy... view more
Film former, solvent... view more
Has refreshing, cooling, soothing and protective action to promote the skin and scalp conditioning. Also help skin in relieving stressful conditions.Has sun protection action as well. Use : 1- 5%... view more
Applications
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning)>After sun products
  • protections
  • ...
Intermediate for dyes and lacquers. Flavouring agent... view more
Used as an antimicrobial, a film former and a solvent... view more
Used as an emollient and lubricant. Also used as a binder or as a solvent... view more
Applications
  • Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...)>Shower & bath>Foam bath
  • Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...)>Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...)>Shaving>After-shave lotions & creams
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)>Shampoos
Can be used as a binder or as a solvent. Has emollient and antistatic properties. Used in many moisturizing creams. Forms a thin layer on the skin and easily penetrates... view more
Suppliers, do you want more information displayed on your page?

Contact us for our different advertising offers


Contact us

Back to Top