The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

Promollient® AL (USP23)

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Uniproma Chemical

Anhydrous Lanolin. It acts as an emollient with excellent emulsifying capability. It is a multi-step processed and refined product from the fat collected from sheep wool washing. It gets easily absorbed by skin, provides superior moisturization & gives skin more moist and smooth feel. It is widely used in various cosmetics, e.g. skin care cosmetics, hair care cosmetics, make-up products and soap etc.

Promollient® AL (USP23) Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
LANOLIN
Chemical Composition
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
CAS Number
8006-54-0
Use Level
xxxxxx
Appearance
Solid, soft
Color
Yellowish
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Derived from unctuous fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Promollient® AL (USP23) Properties

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Soluble in
xxxxxxxxxx
Soluble in
xxxxx
Soluble in
xxxxxxxxxx
Slightly soluble in
xxxxxxx
Insoluble in
xxxxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Back to Top