The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

OleaClear Olive Squalane

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by TRI-K Industries

Squalane (≥96%). It is a plant derived squalane that functions as an emollient for topical applications in creams, lotions, ointments, lipsticks and other cosmetics.

OleaClear Olive Squalane Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
SQUALANE
CAS Number
111-01-3
EINECS
203-825-6
Appearance
Liquid, transparent
Odor
xxxxxxxx
Color
Colorless
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Based on plant derived squalane

OleaClear Olive Squalane Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Specific gravity (20°C)
xxxxxxxxxx
Refractive index (20°C)
xxxxxxxxxx
Acid value
xxx mg KOH/g
Iodine value
xxx gI/100g
Saponification value
xxx mg KOH/g
Nickel
xxx ppm
Total ash
xxx %
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Boost your visibility on Specialchem
Back to Top