The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

Triclosan

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Spec-Chem Industry

Triclosan. Acts as a preservative. Prevents the cross-infection and skip infection. Triclosan produces no smell, no stimulation, and has high-affinity to skin. Possesses good compatibility with most cosmetic ingredients, its microbial inhibitory effect is not affected by protein and plant extract. Used in oral care, facial cleansers, hair- and body care, skin care, deodorant soap, men and baby products, body deodorants and foot products.

Triclosan Product details

Claims
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
TRICLOSAN
CAS Number
3380-34-5
EINECS/ELINCS No:
222-182-2
Appearance
Powder, crystalline
Odor
xxxx
Color
White
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xx

Triclosan Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Boiling point @ 5 mm Hg
xxxxxxxxx °C
Viscosity @ 20-30°C
x mm Hg
Bulk density @ 20°C
xxxxxxxxxx kg/l
Melting point
xxxxxxx °C
Assay (HPLC)
xxxxxxxx %
Heavy metals
xxxx ppm
Residue on ignition
xxxxx %
Water
xxxxx %

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Soluble in
xxxxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Back to Top