The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

Purified Lanolin

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL

Lanolin. Acts as an emollient and pigment dispersing agent. It is obtained from secretion of sheep’s sebaceous glands and exhibits good skin compatibility. It provides moisturizing properties and adds gloss in hair care and make-up products. Used as a quasi-drug products. Used in conditioner/treatment, hair styling, lotion/milky lotion/cream and make-up/make-up base.

Purified Lanolin Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
LANOLIN
CAS Number
8006-54-0
EINECS/ELINCS No:
232-348-6
Appearance
Paste, Highly viscous waxy
Odor
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Color
Yellow-brown
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Obtained from secretion of sheep’s sebaceous glands
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Purified Lanolin Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Melting point
xxxxxxx °C
Relative density (40°C)
xxxx
Flash point
xxx °C

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Insoluble in
xxxxx
Soluble in
xxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Boost your visibility on Specialchem
Back to Top