The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients
A SpecialChem Client is offering a novel polyurethane chemistry that enables intrinsic self-healing properties. The producer is looking for new applications and partners valuing th...
Sensory Claims in Cosmetics: Supporting Ingredients & Tests
Mar 28, 2017
More info and registration
Bonding Dissimilar Materials: How to Reduce Internal Stress Levels
Mar 30, 2017
Food Packaging: Latest Barrier Solutions
Apr 6, 2017
Technical DataSheet | Supplied by
ICSC International Cosmetic Science Centre
Prunus Amygdalus dulcis oil and Butyrospermum parkii nut extract. Acts as an emollient, as a moisturizing agent and as a carrier. It is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree, Prunus amygdalus or communis by cold pressing and subsequent refining and then mixed with a soft shea stearine. It is a stable vegetable butter with a neutral taste and odor. It has excellent cold weather stability. It has good occlusive properties, enabling it to act as a moisturizing agent by preventing excessive loss of moisture through the epidermis. Used in skin care products and other cosmetic applications.
You can’t find what you are looking for?Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.
Submitting this form implies your acceptance to SpecialChem Terms & Conditions
Subscribe to our Newsletters
Copyright © SpecialChem 2017 | Visit www.specialchem.com