The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

Olivem® 900

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Hallstar

Sorbitan Olivate. Olivem® 900 by Hallstar acts as an emulsifier W/O, wetting agent, dispersant and co-emulsifier. It is an ivory waxy solid in flake form with melting range 65–75°C. Olivem® 900 is designed to improve the dispersion of powders in decorative formulations and of inorganic UV attenuating agents in sun care formulations, and contribute to waterproofing by improving the resistance to wash off. Used in beach wear and daily wear sun care, eye area color cosmetics, facial color cosmetics, facial skin care and lip care products. It is Ecocert certified and COSMOS approved.

Olivem® 900 Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxx
INCI Names
SORBITAN OLIVATE
Use Level
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
CAS Number
223706-40-9
Appearance
Solid, waxy
Color
Ivory
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Olive oil fatty acids-based
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Olivem® 900 Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Melting range
xxxxxxx °C
HLB Value
xxxxx
Saponification value
xxxxxxxxx mg KOH/g
Acid value
xxxxxxxxxx mg KOH/g
Water [Moisture] content
xxxxx %
Actives
xxxxxxxxxx %

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Soluble in
xxxxxxxxxx
Soluble in
xxxxxxxxxx
Soluble in
xxxxxxxxxx
Soluble in
xxxxxxxx
Dispersible in
xxxxxxxxxx
Last edited Apr 6, 2017
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Back to Top