The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

Carrot-Jojoba CO2-to extract

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by FLAVEX Naturextrakte

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Daucus Carota (Carrot) Root Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract. Acts as a sun protection active. It is derived from the carrot and standardized with jojoba oil and stabilized with natural rosemary antioxidant. Contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components and no reproducible microorganisms. It has 0.15-0.21% of total carotenes with traces of essential and fatty oil and lipophilic flavones. Used in cosmetics for skin care preparations and sun protection creams.

Carrot-Jojoba CO2-to extract Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
  • DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA ROOT EXTRACT
  • ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT
  • SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
CAS Number
61789-91-1, 84929-61-3, 84604-14-8
EINECS/ELINCS No:
284-545-1, 283-291-9
Appearance
Liquid
Odor
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Color
Red
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content (%)
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Carrot-Jojoba CO2-to extract Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Flash point, Abel-Pensky
xxxxx °C
Density, pycnometer
xxxxxx g/cm³

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Insoluble in
xxxxx
Soluble in
xxxxxxxxxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Back to Top