Technical DataSheet | Supplied by
2-Naphthalenol, 1,2,3,4,4a,5,6,7-octahydro-2,5,5-trimethyl-. Acts as a fragrance ingredient. It has a very strong and powerful note with a natural ambergris quality; somewhat musky, animal and earthy. character. This ingredient is best used in small amounts. It can be used in all perfume types to add depth, complexity and texture; in particular to woody, oriental and floral creations. Contains no stabilizer. It shows tenacity for 3 days on a smelling strip. It is used in fine fragrances, shampoo, shower gel, soap, etc.
AMBRINOL Product details
Colorless to yellowish
Applications/ Recommended for
Vapor pressure at 20°C