The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients
A SpecialChem Client is offering a novel polyurethane chemistry that enables intrinsic self-healing properties. The producer is looking for new applications and partners valuing th...
A SpecialChem client is seeking improved biofilm adhesion on thermoplastic surfaces.
The company wishes to affect a modification to its current product portfolio consisting of ther...
Bonding Dissimilar Materials: How to Reduce Internal Stress Levels
Mar 30, 2017
More info and registration
Food Packaging: Latest Barrier Solutions
Apr 6, 2017
Dispersing & coupling Agents Selection Strategies for Filled Plastics
Apr 11, 2017
Technical DataSheet | Supplied by
Helianthus annus seed oil. Esperis-Sunflower Seed Oil acts as an emollient. This oil is derived from the extraction of sunflower seeds (Helianthus annuus). It contains triglycerides with a high content percentage of linoleic acid (over 60%), lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids, and wax. Has smoothing properties and is considered to be non-comedogenic. Only the variation with a high content of oleic acid (over 20%) has a period of conservation that allows it to be added to a commercial cosmetic formula. It has a low level of acidity, is suitable for the treatment of dry skin and in restorative preparations. Recommended dosage level of Esperis-Sunflower Seed Oil is 5-10%.
You can’t find what you are looking for?Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.
Submitting this form implies your acceptance to SpecialChem Terms & Conditions
Subscribe to our Newsletters
Copyright © SpecialChem 2017 | Visit www.specialchem.com