The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

INCA GOLD

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Desert King

Simmondsia chinensis Seed. It acts as a surfactant, saponin, and a wetting agent. It is obtained from the seed of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis which is grown under cultivation on plantations in the southwestern region of North & South America. Jojoba seed contains approximately 50% jojoba oil and is one of nature's few sources of liquid wax esters. It is not easily oxidized and remains chemically unchanged for years, and gives wet slip. It is used in skin and hair conditioning products, moisturizers and emollients.

INCA GOLD Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
CAS Number
61789-91-1 (US), 90045-98-0 (EU)
Use Level
xxxxxxxxxx
EINECS/ELINCS No:
289-964-3
Appearance
Liquid, oily
Odor
xxxxxxxxxxx
Color
Yellow
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content (%)
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

INCA GOLD Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Moisture & Volatile, Karl-Fischer
xxxxx %
Color, Gardner, AOCS Td 1a-64
xxx
Acid Value, AOCS Ci 4-91
xxxxx mg KOH/g
Peroxide value, AOCS Cd 8-53
xxxxx meq./kg
Iodine Value (g/100g), AOCS Cd 1-25
xxxxxxx
Saponification Value, AOCS Cd 3-25
xxxxxxx mg KOH/g
Specific Gravity (d 25/25), AOCS Cc 10a-25
xxxxxxxxxx
Refractive Index (D/25°), AOCS Cc 7-25
xxxxxxxxxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Boost your visibility on Specialchem
Back to Top