The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

Cosphaderm® X 17

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Cosphatec in-cosmetics global 2017

Xanthan Gum. Cosphaderm® X 17 acts as a binder, emulsifier, surfactant, thickener / stabilizer, gel forming, viscosity controlling and conditioning agent. It provides conditioning properties and stabilizes emulsion. It has a high viscosity yield, a thixotropic behavior and a high thermal stability over a broad pH range (4.0-11.0), also in the presence of enzymes and salts. Cosphaderm® X 17 offers fast solubility and high transparency. Used in skin care cosmetics and other wide variety of personal care products. Complies with ECOCERT and Int. ECOLABEL cosmetic standards.

Cosphaderm® X 17 Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
XANTHAN GUM
CAS Number
11138-66-2
Use Level
xxxxxxxxx
EINECS
234-394-2
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Based on xanthan gum
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Boost your visibility on Specialchem
Back to Top