The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

Creagel® Crystal JO

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by The Innovation Company

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Ethylene/Propylene Copolymer. Creagel® Crystal JO acts as a film forming agent. It is produced from oils by a polymerization process. Forms a water resistant and shiny film. Thickened oil produces 3D appearance and rheological properties. It offers the cosmetic benefits of Jojoba Oil but with a more viscous texture. Used in lip glosses, mascaras and sun care product.

Creagel® Crystal JO Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
  • ETHYLENE/PROPYLENE COPOLYMER
  • SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
CAS Number
61789-91-1, 9010-79-1
Use Level
xxxxx
Appearance
Gel
Odor
xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Color
Yellow
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Based on Jojobas seed oil

Creagel® Crystal JO Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Refractive index @ 20°C
xxxxxxxxxx
Density @ 20°C
xxxxxxxxx g/cm3
Viscosity (20°C) (Lamy Tve-05 – Spindle: MSBV 1000 – Speed: 200 rpm)
xxxxxxx Pa.s

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Soluble in
xxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Back to Top