The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

Dictyopteris Oil

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Codif in-cosmetics global 2017

Caprylic/capric triglyceride (and) Dictyopteris membranacea extract. Acts as a plumping agent. Derived from brown algae, it is a liposoluble and preservative-free product. This adiponutrine booster promotes adipocyte nourishing action for mrestructuring volumes. The volumes are captured, the lips are replumped and the surrounding roughness and lines disappear. Dictyopteris Oil has a volume-enhancing effect after application on the breasts, and the tissues regain density. It stimulates 3 essential proteins involved in the nutrition of adipocytes: 4Fatty Acid Transferase (FAT) expressed on the surface of adipocytes, it facilitates the transport of fatty acids inside the cell; Adiponutrin: this adipokine promotes the storage of triglycerides by adipocytes and 4Perilipin: this protects the lipid droplets contained in adipocytes from lipolysis. Used in skin care preparations.

Dictyopteris Oil Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
  • CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
  • DICTYOPTERIS MEMBRANACEA EXTRACT
Use Level
xx
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Derived from brown algae
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Dictyopteris Oil Properties

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Soluble in
xxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Back to Top