The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

MIRITOL IP

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by CISME Italy in-cosmetics global 2017

Isopropyl myristate. It is commonly used as emollient, lubricant, solubilizer and liquid vehicle for highly pigmented products. Used in soaps and cosmetics preparations.

MIRITOL IP Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
ISOPROPYL PALMITATE
CAS Number
142-91-6
EINECS/ELINCS No:
205-571-1
Appearance
Liquid
Odor
xxxxxxxx
Color
Yellowish
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx

MIRITOL IP Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Color
xxxx APHA
Purity Glc C16%
xxxx %
Density 20°C
xxxxxxxxx g/l
Iodine value
xxx
Acid number
xxxxx mg/KOH/g
Saponification number
xxxxxxxxx mg/KOH/g
Refraction index at 20°C
xxxxxxxxxx
Viscosity
x mPas

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Insoluble in
xxxxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Boost your visibility on Specialchem
Back to Top