The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

CaribPure™ Sweet Almond Oil

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Caribbean Natural

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil. Acts as an emollient. It is a mild, lightweight oil which is readily absorbed into the skin and blends exceptionally well with other vegetable oils. Sweet almond oil is rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids - and is particularly high in omega-3. These essential fatty acids are popular in cosmetic formulations, as they are shown to help improve skin condition. Provides excellent conditioning properties. Used for hair and skin care formulations

CaribPure™ Sweet Almond Oil Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL
CAS Number
8007-69-0
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Sweet Almond-based

CaribPure™ Sweet Almond Oil Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Color, 5 ¼ Lovibond
xxxx Y
Free Fatty Acid, Per 10g
xxxxx ml of 0.10N NaOH
Specific Gravity @ 25ºC
xxxxxxxxxx
Refractive Index @ 25ºC
xxxxxxxxxx
Iodine Value
xxxxxxxx
Saponification Value
xxxxxxxxx
Unsaponification Value
xxxxx %
Moisture
xxxxx %
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Boost your visibility on Specialchem
Back to Top