The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

Campo™ Plantservative™ WMr

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Campo Research

Lonicera caprifolium flower extract, Lonicera japonica flower extract, Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil. Acts as a preserving agent. Derived from Japanese honeysuckle herb, it exhibits broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against gram+, gram- bacteria, yeast and molds. It is a synthetic paraben-free product. It is non-volatile, chemically inert and therefore compatible with many organic solvents, surfactants and emulsifiers. It also functions as an astringent, masking and skin conditioning agent. Used in skin care and hair care applications.

Campo™ Plantservative™ WMr Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
  • LONICERA CAPRIFOLIUM FLOWER EXTRACT
  • LONICERA JAPONICA FLOWER EXTRACT
  • SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
Use Level
xxxxxxxx
CAS Number
84603-62-3, 223749-799-9, 61789-91-1
EINECS/ELINCS No:
283-263-6
Appearance
Liquid, oily, viscous
Odor
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Color
Colorless to yellowish
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Derived from Japanese honeysuckle

Campo™ Plantservative™ WMr Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Specific Gravity @ 20°C, Paar, DMA35
xxxxxxxxxx
Refractive Index @ 20°C, DGF IV C (52)
xxxxxxxxxx
pH @ 20°C, 100% conc., DGF H III (92)
xxxxxxxxxx
Dry residue (160°C/ 2 hrs), Mettler, 16J
xxxxx %
Boiling point
xxx °C
Flash point
xxxx °C
Assay (Titration)
xxxxxxx

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Insoluble in
xxxxx
Soluble in
xxxxxxxxxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Back to Top