The Universal Selection Source: Cosmetics Ingredients

by SpecialChem

ORGANIC SWEET ALMOND SEED OIL

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Biocosmethic in-cosmetics global 2017

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (100%). ORGANIC SWEET ALMOND SEED OIL by Biocosmethic acts as an emollient and antioxidant. Is obtained from the organic seeds of Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis by cold pressing process. Possesses moisturizing, nourishing, protecting and softening properties. ORGANIC SWEET ALMOND SEED OIL is a yellow to golden yellow liquid, soluble in oils and insoluble in water. Is recommended for hair care and sun care products. Complies with ECOCERT Greenlife.

ORGANIC SWEET ALMOND SEED OIL Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL
CAS Number
8007-69-0, 90320-37-9
EINECS/ELINCS No:
291-063-5
Appearance
Liquid
Odor
xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Color
Yellow, golden yellow
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content (%)
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxx

ORGANIC SWEET ALMOND SEED OIL Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Flash point
xxxxx °C
Specific gravity
xxxx
Peroxide value, AM2.02200
xxxx meq O2/kg
Palmitic acid, C16:0, AM6.20100
xxxxx %
Stearic acid, C18:0, AM6.20100
xxx %
Oleic acid, C18:1, AM6.20100
xxxxxxx %
Linoleic acid, C18:2, AM6.20100
xxxxxxx %
Alpha linolenic acid, C18:3, AM6.20100
xxx %
Acid value, AM2.02100
xxx mgKOH/g

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Soluble in
xxx
Insoluble in
xxxxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Report Missing Product/Supplier Report Error in Datasheet Suggest Improvement
Back to Top